ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESPANA - IMO 7928653

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ESPANAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7928653Hits:1,196
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury, inbound from Rotterdam 26/5/81.
999 gt, built 1980 as Stemwede at Werft Nobiskrug, Rendsburg. IMO 7928653.

Sank December 2000 as Portugese flag Corvo.

Thanks to Arne for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:Corvo
IMO:7928653
Former name(s):
- Orient Success (Until 1989 Jun)
- Manafoss (Until 1987)
- Espana I (Until 1986)
- Ville De Tyr (Until 1985)
- Espana (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,937 tons
Summer DWT:3,224 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Stemwede
© Michael Neidig
MANAFOSS
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
MANAFOSS
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 15, 2006 21:43 (12 years ago)
Hi Phil,
nice shot of the former STEMWEDE, built in 1980 by Nobiskrug Schiffswerft in my hometown Rendsburg. The vessel sank on 15.12.2000. All members of the crew were saved.

Many thanks for this pic.

1980-2000 Nobiskrug,Rendsburg/701 Gearless Ship 2937
STEMWEDE-80, Harald Osterwisch SKG, HH, D; Espana-84; Ville de Tyr-85; Espana I-86; Manafoss-87, Reederei Lubeca; Orient Success-89, Shreyas Sh Cyp > Bin Haidar Sh, Dubai/Li; Corvo-00, Bensaude Im- & Exportaccoes SarL, Por;
Measures: 218 TEU, 3,224 tdw, Deutz, 1.471 kW, 13 kn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,196 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!