ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dimitrios C.G. - IMO 5143766

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Dimitrios C.G.Added:Nov 21, 2012
Captured:February 01, 1981IMO:5143766Hits:1,958
Location:Misurata, Qasr Ahmed, Libya
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios G.c.
IMO:5143766
Former name(s):
- Pelasgos (Until 1979)
- Sea Knight (Until 1978)
- Myriam O (Until 1977)
- Jenny (Until 1975)
- Marilena K (Until 1972)
- Georgia (Until 1971)
- Hathor (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,739 tons
Summer DWT:3,975 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cacique on Dec 25, 2012 17:18 (6 years ago)
The DDG-Hansa vessel is the Silver Glory ex Ockenfels
Patagualino on Nov 22, 2012 14:47 (6 years ago)
Hi Phil. We always had to wait at anchor: 93 days once in Nigeria! Cheers.
Phil English on Nov 22, 2012 09:49 (6 years ago)
It doesn't look like they're laid up. Two of them clearly have cargo on board, so I would say that they are on a lay by berth awaiting their turn to discharge.

Brgds
Phil
Mick Warrick on Nov 22, 2012 08:27 (6 years ago)
Great Pic, Thanks for posting !
regards, Michael
Patagualino on Nov 22, 2012 03:08 (6 years ago)
What was happening in Libya, Jan 81, for these ships to be so idle...? Laid up like this?
Gerolf Drebes on Nov 21, 2012 21:09 (6 years ago)
Very intersting photo of old vessels.
The others are Krios, Theodoros G and a former DDG Hansa vessel.
Gerolf
Jan Carl Nielsen on Nov 21, 2012 16:05 (6 years ago)
One former DDG-Hansa vessel in the Background (Lichtenfels-class)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,958 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!