ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENAVON - IMO 7224758

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:BENAVONAdded:Jan 23, 2009
Captured:August 30, 1982IMO:7224758Hits:933
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
58,440 g.t. built 1973.
Pictured at Rotterdam on 30/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Paris
IMO:7224758
Former name(s):
- Paris Maersk (Until 1998 Dec)
- Maersk Paris (Until 1993 Sep)
- Benavon (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,889 tons
Summer DWT:49,593 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENAVON
© Mike Griffiths
BENAVON
© Mike Griffiths
BENAVON
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 17, 2006 08:59 (12 years ago)
Hi John,

Nice shot of a nice old ship.

Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 16, 2006 12:35 (12 years ago)
Great shot John, I don't think I have a decent shot of her.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!