ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aime Gaudreau - IMO 6506252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:michell [View profile]Title:Aime GaudreauAdded:Apr 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:6506252Hits:2,081
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
This tanker is came at La Baie (Port-Alfred) on the Saguenay River during the sixties years. Irving Co was the owner. Her name Ours Polaire may be,l don't sure. If someone knows the right name, please comfirn it.

Photo taken oct l972-73

Michel b photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Zikko
IMO:6506252
Former name(s):
- Harcourt Kent (Until 1994 Dec)
- Aime Gaudreau (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,345 tons
Summer DWT:3,503 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aime Gaudreau
© Jan Peter Olthafer
Aime Gaudreau
© Mac Mackay
Aime Gaudreau
© John Hinchliff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jan Peter Olthafer on Aug 12, 2008 14:23 (10 years ago)
Hi.....You are right.She is the Aime Gaudreau.The Polaire also had an ice breaking bow but this photo is definitly the Gaudreau. I sailed on the Gaudreau as Bosun for a short while and I recognize the superstructure to be that of the Aime Gaudreau.At one time the Gaudreau was actually 75 feet shorter.She was lengthened in the early seventies.
jaolt1
Jarrod David on Jan 16, 2006 12:34 (12 years ago)
Good Day,
Thanks for posting the photo.I don't think she is the Irving Ours Polaire.The Polaire was a lot longer.It looks like it is the Aime Gaudreau.I believe she had an icebreaking bow.

Thanks
Jarrod
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,081 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!