ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Myarra - IMO 5392549

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William Edward Burton [View profile]Title:MyarraAdded:Jan 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:5392549Hits:1,085
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
Myarra laid up at Hobart's Kings Pier North from 31 March 1979 to 02 May 1980. This ship was built as the 'Wollongong' for Bulkships ltd and launched on the 26 June 1961.

bu China 10-1983
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Yarra
IMO:5392549
Former name(s):
- Myarra (Until 1980)
- Wollongong (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,586 tons
Summer DWT:16,785 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WOLLONGONG
© Chris Howell
MYARRA
© Gordy
Myarra
© William Edward Burton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on May 04, 2018 01:09 (5 months ago)
with a Doxford 67LBD5 engine by Central Government Marine Engine Works, Melbourne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,085 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!