ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LION OF ETHOPIA - IMO 6524333

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:LION OF ETHOPIAAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:6524333Hits:1,381
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The ethopian 6550-dwt- freighter LION OF ETHOPIA berthed in the port of Rostock. Build 1965 by Verolme-Shipyard Rozenburg (Yard-No.720), launch.11-10-1965, deliv. -2-1966 as LION of JUDAH (Ethopian), 1975 renamed LION of ETHOPIA,1991: sold as LION of GOLF,
1993: SEAGULL 1, 1994 new names: SEA DRAGON, 1-4-1995: CAPELLA I.

Foto: 31-05-1982 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Capella I
IMO:6524333
Former name(s):
- Sea Dragon (Until 1994 Aug)
- Seagull 1 (Until 1994 Jun)
- Sea Dragon (Until 1994)
- Lion Of Gulf (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,770 tons
Summer DWT:6,655 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LION OF ETHIOPIA
© Mike Griffiths
Lion of Ethiopia
© Wilfried
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,381 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!