ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PETRONIA - IMO 7932616

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:PETRONIAAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7932616Hits:1,791
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Universalfreighter PETRONIA (Bahamas-Flag ) berthed in Rostock-port. Built by Shipbuilder Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG HDW Kiel as Yard-No.158. Floated out Building Dock: -09-1981, deliv. as CARMEN -12-1981. Then renamed BARRISTER (Harrison-Charter, renamed CITY OF LIVERPOOL (Ellerman-Charter) now BARRISTER, now CITY OF LIVERPOOL and WEC ROTTERDAM. Type OBC25.
IMO-No 7932616
Foto: 29-06-1999 © Wolfgang Kramer

Vessel Identification
Name:Sc Excellent
IMO:7932616
Former name(s):
- Dd Progress (Until 2009 Oct)
- Petronia (Until 2003 Jun)
- Wec Rotterdam (Until 1998 Aug 25)
- City Of Liverpool (Until 1991 Nov 07)
- Barrister (Until 1989 May 02)
- City Of Liverpool (Until 1987 Mar 06)
- Barrister (Until 1985 Feb 28)
- Carmen (Until 1982 Nov 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,691 tons
Summer DWT:25,160 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PETRONIA
© Patrick Hill
PETRONIA
© Patrick Hill
PETRONIA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 15, 2009 02:33 (8 years ago)
She is a CARMEN class
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!