ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PELICAN - IMO 7825514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Simon Brown [View profile]Title:PELICANAdded:Mar 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:7825514Hits:2,791
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
The trailing-suction split-hopper dredge PELICAN operating close to the breakwater at the Port of Timaru - New Zealand. The vessel was formally operated by a Dutch Ballast Ham Dredging company and at the time was registered in Rotterdam. Was delivered to Timaru onboard the heavylift semi-sub HAPPY MAMOUTH. Built Spaarndam - Netherlands 1979 as STEVIN 5702. Renamed PELICAN in 1984.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pelican
IMO:7825514
Flag:New Zealand
MMSI:512179000
Callsign:ZMNL
Former name(s):
- Stevin 5702 (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:942 tons
Summer DWT:1,500 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Timaru
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PELICAN
© m.a.r.t.i.n
PELICAN
© gwrdave
PELICAN
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!