ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO NORFOLK - IMO 9064841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gaetan Spoormans [View profile]Title:COSCO NORFOLKAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9064841Hits:1,429
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Cosco Norfolk
Loa: 240.44 m
Width: 32.20 m
Brt: 35944 ton
Nrt: 20871 ton
DWT: 43025 ton
capacity: 3330 teu
IMO number: 9064841
callsign: P3ZY6
flag: Cyprus
Homeport:Limmasol
Manager: Reederei Karl Schlüter GmbH & Co. KG
Owner: Beteiligungs-KG MS 'NORTHERN TRUST' Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co.

Ex names:
Choyang Phoenix, Ville de Lyra

Built: 1993
Wharf: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan
number: 844
mainengine: MAN-B&W 8S70MC
Speed: 22.5 knots

She sailed under the name Cosco Norfolk from 2001 untill march 2006. In march 2006 she drydocked in Bremerhaven and she was renamed Cosco Bremerhaven.
Vessel will go in November 2008 back to her owners.
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhongwaiyunhumen
IMO:9064841
Flag:China
MMSI:414141000
Callsign:BIBA9
Former name(s):
- Northern Trust (Until 2012 Oct)
- Cosco Bremerhaven (Until 2008 Dec)
- Cosco Norfolk (Until 2006 Mar)
- Choyang Phoenix (Until 2001 Mar)
- Ville De Lyra (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,944 tons
Summer DWT:43,025 tons

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN TRUST
© nmj
NORTHERN TRUST
© nmj
VILLE DE LYRA
© Kees Heemskerk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,429 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!