ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gdansk - IMO 8128664

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:GdanskAdded:Jan 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:8128664Hits:518
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
-IMO#8128664- anchored off Newport,RI, awaiting to unload coal at Brayton Point,1-10-06,stern. She is the former Brazilian gearless Panamax 'Norsul Rio'. Shipspotting member Rogerio has some pics of her posted here in her old colors.
Vessel Identification
Name:Venceremos
IMO:8128664
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308399001
Callsign:C6UO5
Former name(s):
- Gdansk (Until 2012 Jan)
- Norsul Rio (Until 2005 May 12)
- Rio Trombetas (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,837 tons
Summer DWT:63,671 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VENCEREMOS
© Captain Ted
VENCEREMOS
© Captain Ted
VENCEREMOS
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Jan 16, 2006 18:24 (12 years ago)
Hi Matt
Marvelous wide view shot.
Regards
Vedran :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!