ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gdansk - IMO 8128664

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:GdanskAdded:Jan 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:8128664Hits:840
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
-IMO#8128664- anchored off Newport,RI, awaiting to unload coal at Brayton Point,1-10-06. She is the former Brazilian gearless Panamax 'Norsul Rio'. Shipspotting member Rogerio has some pics of her posted here in her old colors.
Vessel Identification
Name:Venceremos
IMO:8128664
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308399001
Callsign:C6UO5
Former name(s):
- Gdansk (Until 2012 Jan)
- Norsul Rio (Until 2005 May 12)
- Rio Trombetas (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,837 tons
Summer DWT:63,671 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VENCEREMOS
© Captain Ted
VENCEREMOS
© Captain Ted
VENCEREMOS
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 16, 2006 21:39 (12 years ago)
.....WONDERFUL!!

really great photo, at first because you take it with really great resolution, angle....and second because this vessel was a Brazilian-flagged too! :-D

really great photo my friend Matt
Rob Bellinger on Jan 16, 2006 20:57 (12 years ago)
what's that crane doing up there? weird. fleetmade GDYNIA was in salem a few weeks ago.

matt, if you havent seen the smt website, nate has the link. it has a great soundtrack!
Nate on Jan 16, 2006 17:16 (12 years ago)
excellent photo Matt, SMT Shipmanagement has very nice looking ships. Ive been wanting to take some photos of her fleetmate Dove but yesterday it was freezing and Saturday it was too foggy.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 840 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!