ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

St ROSE - IMO 5171206

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Farrow [View profile]Title:St ROSEAdded:Jan 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:5171206Hits:2,380
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
St. Rose at Lowestoft. Early 1980's Built in 1949 and owned by Claridge Trawlers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Unda
IMO:5171206
Former name(s):
- St.rose (Until 1985)
- Jean Vauquelin (Until 1968)
- Milford Duke (Until 1955)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:349 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
St ROSE
© John Jones
St ROSE
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Jan 16, 2006 18:35 (12 years ago)
Launched in 1949 by Cochrane & Sons Shipbuilders from Selby(England - UK), she was nammed MILFORD DUKE until 1955. Then, she was renammed JEAN-VAUQUELIN, ST. ROSE LT 82 in 1968, and UNDA in march 1985. Sold to Tidal Marine Swanscombe Ltd and sailed in tow of tug MICHEL PETERSEN from Lowestoft 3/7/1985 with the trawler BARBADOS LT 312 also in tow bound for Erith for breaking up.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,380 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!