ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK MERLION - IMO 8904111

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MAERSK MERLIONAdded:Jun 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:8904111Hits:2,347
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Maersk Merlion turning to Noordzeeterminal in Antwerp (15-01-2006).
imo: 8904111
build: 1990
flag: Singapore
ex-name:
Marstal Maersk
Vessel Identification
Name:Merlion
IMO:8904111
Former name(s):
- Maersk Merlion (Until 2013 May)
- Misc Merlion (Until 2009 May 09)
- Maersk Merlion (Until 2007 Feb)
- Marstal Maersk (Until 2003 Sep)
- Arosia (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:49,874 tons
Summer DWT:55,971 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MISC MERLION
© har
MAERSK MERLION
© lappino
MAERSK MERLION
© Tykemariner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jan 21, 2006 12:05 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comment Derek!
I'm glad i had a chanch to see her turning round. She's a pretty big one.
I hope you get to see her next time she get near your place.

Greetz Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Jan 16, 2006 23:05 (12 years ago)
Great shot Marie-Anne, twice she has been to Felixstowe and twice I have missed her. Maybe next time, till then I will enjoy your shot.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,347 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!