ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pioneer - IMO 9286803

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:PioneerAdded:Jan 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:9286803Hits:2,606
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Pioneer (Piraeus)

IMO:9286803
Call sign:SWBN
Gross tonnage87050
Flag:Greece
Year of build:2004
Ex-Name:Anangel Pioneer

4 hard working tugs lead this bulker in the Berendrechtlock at Antwerp 14/01/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Pioneer
IMO:9286803
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240204000
Callsign:SWBN
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:87,050 tons
Summer DWT:171,681 tons
Length:289 m
Beam:45 m
Draught:17.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°20’57.9” N, 103°17’41.22” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 314° (314°)
Destination:
Location:El Ferrol
Arrival:15th Aug 2018
02:00:28 UTC
Last update:
17 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 02:00:28 UTCEl Ferrol
2018 June 6th, 07:00:27 UTCFangcheng
2018 May 28th, 23:30:59 UTCLumut
2018 May 12th, 04:00:58 UTCRizhao
2018 March 11th, 12:00:18 UTCPuerto Drummond
2018 March 10th, 12:00:23 UTCP.drummond Colombia
2018 March 7th, 20:00:27 UTCOrders
2018 February 19th, 15:00:21 UTCGb Fal
2018 February 18th, 12:00:23 UTCFr Fos
2018 February 18th, 12:00:19 UTCNl Rtm
More Of This Ship
PIONEER
© tropic maritime images
PIONEER
© tropic maritime images
PIONEER
© Henk Guddee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 25, 2006 00:45 (12 years ago)
Thanks Geert for your superb information.
It's indeed a great full cooperation and impressive to see all that action live at the locks!
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Geert van Kesteren on Jan 24, 2006 18:05 (12 years ago)
The pilot leads the ship into the lock...
Assisted by and in full cooperation with 4 powerfull tugs; and don't forget the ships engine and rudder!!!
We TOGETHER bring those ships in...And that is : A GOD's JOB!!
Very nice picture Fred and Gerda.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,606 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!