ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Unity - IMO 8906949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aage Schjoelberg [View profile]Title:UnityAdded:Jan 16, 2006
Captured:January 16, 2006IMO:8906949Hits:803
Location:Aalesund, Norway
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
┼lesund - 16.01.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Staalegg
IMO:8906949
Flag:Norway
MMSI:257388000
Callsign:LKUA
Former name(s):
- Unity (Until 2014 Jul)
- Torbas (Until 2001 Dec)
- Ocean Way (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:814 tons
Length:45 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°24’17.38” N, 21°42’35.26” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.7kts, 235° (235°)
Destination:
Location:Barents Sea
Arrival:16th Apr 2018
23:00:40 UTC
Last update:
1 month 19 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 16th, 23:00:40 UTCBarents Sea
2017 April 16th, 23:00:32 UTCKvamsoy Norway
2017 April 16th, 23:00:17 UTCBarents Sea
2016 April 16th, 23:00:30 UTCKvamsoy Norway
2015 April 16th, 23:00:49 UTCKvamsoy Norway
2014 April 16th, 23:00:12 UTCKvamsoy Norway
More Of This Ship
HUNTER
© Geir Vinnes
HUNTER
© Geir Vinnes
Hunter
© Aage Schjoelberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Romain Lˇpez on Jan 16, 2006 22:00 (12 years ago)
Former [i]Ocean Way [/i]PD 465 and [i]Torbas[/i], [i]Unity[/i] FR 165 has been equipped with a full pelagic package, including an auto-trawl system, bow and stern thrusters, fish pump, refrigerated sea water tanks, split trawl winches and vacuum landing pump, a cruiser stern, a net drum, a propulsion nozzle and a 2400kW engine. Based in Fraserburgh(Scotland - UK), this elegant transom sterned/full-lenghth shelterdecked Purse Seiner and Trawler has been built in 1989 by Simek AS from Flekkefjor(Norway) and is owned by Unity Fishing Company Ltd.

LOA/RL/B/D(m): 44.9x0x11x7.83
GT 814 NT 346

:idea: Don't forget to visit: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=143920
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=160487
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=136553
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=138667
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=109282
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 803 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!