ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LYKES MASTER - IMO 9162605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:LYKES MASTERAdded:Jan 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:9162605Hits:902
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Lykes Master - approaching Hong Kong 05.04.2004. One of the "famous" Norasia Ships,in the beginning they been really troublemakers, I saw in 2003 8 of them laid up in Gibraltar, later V Ships bought them for small money compared to the newbuilding price. Personal I donot like the design of this vessels
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean
IMO:9162605
Former name(s):
- Ocean Producer (Until 2012 May)
- Msc Kiwi (Until 2010 May)
- Perth (Until 2008 Feb)
- Cp Master (Until 2006 Apr)
- Lykes Master (Until 2005 Oct)
- Perth (Until 2004 Apr)
- Adcl Sultana (Until 2001)
- Norasia Sultana (Until 2000 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,367 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PERTH
© Ulf Kornfeld
PERTH
© Marcus-S
MSC KIWI
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Schlatterer on Jan 17, 2006 11:07 (12 years ago)
Hello Hilifta Mike
You are right, the vessels are not the usual kind of Containerships and so they are a bit special and of course unique. I wish I will comeback to New Zealand, I was sailing on the P&O Nedlloyd Hawkes Bay and I had a really good time in your country in this time.(Auckland, Tauranga, Napier, Lyttleton, Port Chalmers).
rgds. Andreas
Mike Cornwall on Jan 16, 2006 23:00 (12 years ago)
Hi Andreas,

They certainly are a strange looking class of ship.
But,.. I like them because of that, they are SO unusual and therefore very differant from everything else.
Love to know just how commercially successfull they are.
I just wish some came to Auckland.

Rgds/Mike
rovno on Jan 16, 2006 22:36 (12 years ago)
They take some getting used to, however, I think they look a lot better with MSC's black hull colour.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 902 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!