ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARNGAST - IMO 5387740

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:ARNGASTAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:October 03, 2005IMO:5387740Hits:1,041
Location:Kiel-Holtenau, Holtenau, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The small General Cargo Ship ARNGAST at Nordhafen Kiel |
Photo: Nordhafen Kiel/Kiel-Canal 03.10.2005 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel - Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 5387740 | Call Sign: DDQD | Class: GL | Flag: Germany/Stralsund |
GT 833 | NT 495 | dwt 1032 | TEU 70 | Grain 1738 m³ - Bale 1547 m³ |
Loa 61,14 m | Lpp 55,00 m | Br. 10,00 m | Draught 3,61 m | Depth 3,87 m |
Engine: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG , Type RBV 6 M 545 - 552 kW| 10,2 kn |
built C. Lühring Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. KG, Brake/Germany – Yard-No. 5802 | Launching 08/1958 - Completion 09/1958 |
Owner: Frank Stolzenberger, Varel | Manager: Küstenschiffahrt MS "ARNGAST" Kapt. Frank Stolzenberger, Varel/Germany
Historical data:
WESER (1958-1959)
BALTICA (1959-1983)
DROCHTERSEN (1983-1991)
BETA (1991-1997)
ARNGAST (1997-2011)
POLA I (2011-xxxx)
Vessel Identification
Name:Pola I
IMO:5387740
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371945000
Callsign:HP3737
Former name(s):
- Arngast (Until 2011 Jun)
- Beta (Until 1997)
- Drochtersen (Until 1991 Sep)
- Weser (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:833 tons
Summer DWT:1,030 tons
Length:61 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:2.8 m

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°28’22.08” N, 79°51’10.95” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
7.1kts, 55°
Destination:
Location:Cristobal Panama
Arrival:4th Jun 2018
09:21:05 UTC
Last update:
20 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 8th, 21:00:09 UTCPnuevo
2018 June 4th, 09:21:28 UTCCristobal Panama
2018 June 4th, 09:21:05 UTCCristobal Panama
2017 December 8th, 21:00:54 UTCPnuevo
2017 December 8th, 21:00:53 UTCPnuevo
2016 November 14th, 18:00:48 UTCCristobal
2016 November 14th, 18:00:21 UTCCristobal
2011 August 15th, 02:00:55 UTCPanamama
2011 June 18th, 16:11:11 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
DROCHTERSEN
© Leo Johannes
Drochtersen
© Frits Olinga
POLA 1
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 27, 2008 20:35 (9 years ago)
ARNGAST

Port of registry: Stralsund (Germany)
IMO: 5387740
Call Sign: DDQD
Ex-names: Weser; Baltica; Drochtersen; Beta
Type/class: general cargo
Built by: Petram Stahlwasserbau GmbH & Co. Werft KG in 1958 (but her first movement happened on 08 Nov 1975 )
Observations:

regards Rogério Cordeiro :-D
Jordan Seifarth on Jul 01, 2007 17:37 (10 years ago)
Great photo, Hans. Its always nice to see this excellent old coaster :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!