ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORE FABRICA - IMO 9046019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tykemariner [View profile]Title:ORE FABRICAAdded:Dec 02, 2012
Captured:November 30, 2012IMO:9046019Hits:1,881
Location:Subic Bay, Philippines
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
TRANS-SHIPMENT VESSEL WITH BAOSTEEL EXPEDITION (9346184) & VALE MALAYSIA (9572343)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ore Fabrica
IMO:9046019
Flag:Cook Islands
MMSI:518671000
Callsign:E5U2618
Former name(s):
- Front Duchess (Until 2009 Sep)
- Sea Duchess (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:154,978 tons
Summer DWT:284,480 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Avatiu
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORE FABRICA
© Tykemariner
ORE FABRICA
© Tykemariner
Ore Fabrica
© Darian Sclaunich
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
ozzy76 on Dec 29, 2012 18:41 (6 years ago)
holedriller.
I think they did this after the Chinese banned the Valemax 400,000 Tonne Ore carriers from docking in Chinese ports.
They now use Subic bay as a trans shipment point.Not sure whether they ever allowed the Vale max ships to dock in China
holedrille on Dec 02, 2012 18:35 (6 years ago)
This must be a very expensive process.
Does the Ore Fabrica have the ability to store a half load pending the arrival of a second (or third) shuttle carrier?
Holedriller
cesarjonas on Dec 02, 2012 16:16 (6 years ago)
Very nice ...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,881 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!