ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANDVIKEN - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:SANDVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:547
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
2007 04 19. SANDVIKEN transiting downbound Welland Canal , entering lock 7. She is ex Petka of Atlantska Plovidba, Dubrovnik, Croatia. SANDVIKEN - vessel information/IMO 8504882/Call sign C6RH6/Type Bulk Carrier/Status In Service/ Flag Bahamas/Owner VIKEN LAKERS/ Manager VIKEN SHIP MANAGEMENT/Year build 17.10.1986 in Rijeka, Croatia by 3 Maj/GT 23271/NT 10827/DWT 35500/LOA 222.13/Beam 23.110/Bepth 14.80/Engine Sulzer 6RTA 62/Power 8300 kw/Speed 14.0 kn/Bought from Atlantska Plovidba d.d. Dubrovnik on 13.07.2000/Last update 14-10-2002.See her as PETKA, posted by BRIAN FISHER http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=101846 I was visiting my buddies aboard her in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada and she looked just like this, impressive bulker.THIS POSTING IS REPLACING MY OLDER SHOT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°0’53.2” N, 91°40’19” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 182° (297°)
Destination:
Location:Quebec City
Arrival:20th Jun 2018
10:00:52 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 20th, 10:00:52 UTCQuebec City
2018 June 16th, 09:00:10 UTCHamilton
2018 June 12th, 11:00:26 UTCSuperior
2018 June 8th, 12:00:32 UTCHamilton
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:04 UTCQuebec
2018 May 7th, 16:00:25 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 30th, 03:33:13 UTCContrecoeur
2018 April 23rd, 12:00:50 UTCQuebec City
2018 April 14th, 12:00:16 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 12th, 01:00:10 UTCShell Oil Sarnia
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 547 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!