ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RAMCO EXPRESS - IMO 7301245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:RAMCO EXPRESSAdded:Dec 03, 2012
Captured:December 03, 2012IMO:7301245Hits:2,154
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Pictured alongside at Las Palmas today, 03/12/2012.
(The small vessel alongside her is the 'Faxaborg Guard' IMO 6810471.)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Built in 1973 by Allied Shipbuilders, North Vancouver, Canada (180), 1,076 g.t. & 1,196 dwt., as:-
'Lady Joyce' to 1974,
'Joyce Tide' to 1989,
'Moresby' to 2002,
'Echo Star' to 2002,
'Malbun' to 2002,
'Echo Star' to 2004,
'Silver Star' to 2005,
'Echo Star' to 2005,
'Silver Star to 2007,
'Ramco 1' to 2007 &
'Ramco Express' since.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Dos Explorer
IMO:7301245
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355645000
Callsign:HO2929
Former name(s):
- Ramco Express (Until 2015 Mar)
- Ramco 1 (Until 2007 Jul)
- Silver Star (Until 2007 Jun)
- Echo Star (Until 2005 Mar)
- Silver Star (Until 2005 Feb)
- Echo Star (Until 2004 Sep)
- Malbun (Until 2002 Aug)
- Echo Star (Until 2002 Mar)
- Moresby (Until 2002 Jan)
- Joyce Tide (Until 1989 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:1,167 tons
Summer DWT:1,177 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOS EXPLORER
© 3SX
DOS EXPLORER
© 3SX
DOS EXPLORER
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,154 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!