ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Brake - IMO 5225904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:BrakeAdded:Jun 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5225904Hits:1,155
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 6605723
Name of ship : BRAKE
Gross tonnage : 453
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1966
EX.REIND-75,REWI-78 1988 BERND,99 JULANDA,00 HEIDI,01 THERESA 3,
04 THERESA III
Vessel Identification
Name:Tighnabruaich
IMO:5225904
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214181601
Callsign:ERPA
Former name(s):
- Brake (Until 2012 Feb)
- Marlies (Until 1990 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:603 tons
Summer DWT:817 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Giurgiulesti
Class society:Maritime Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRAKE
© Joerg Seyler
BRAKE
© miraflores
BRAKE
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Darren on Apr 05, 2008 13:35 (8 years ago)
Great shot of a fine looking coaster still going strong after all these years.

I photographed your former vessel Ostgard (Ex Rufunia) last night outward from Kings Lynn.

Best regards

Darren
Peter on Apr 04, 2008 20:54 (8 years ago)
Hi Capt. Jan Melchers
The Ship was built in 1957 by C. Lühring, Brake
1957 "MARLIES" Heinr. Kähler, Brake,D.
1990 "BRAKE" Reeder MS 'BRAKE', Bremen. Flag,Tuvalu
Manager, RMS Schifffahrtskontor Bremen, GmbH, Bremen

Ship still in service.

Regards
Peter
Arne Jürgens on Feb 22, 2006 02:59 (10 years ago)
Great shot!

Rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,155 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!