ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SYMPHONY - IMO 5286128

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:SYMPHONYAdded:Jan 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:5286128Hits:1,819
Location:Genoa, Italy
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
I took this photograph as we were sailing out of Genoa in 1994.She was originally the PROVENCE then ENRICO C, then ENRICO COSTA before being sold to MSC as the SYMPHONY. She was scrapped in Jan 2002 as OCEAN GLORY 1.
Thanks to Enrico and Serge for information.
Vessel Identification
Name:Classica
IMO:5286128
Former name(s):
- Aegean Spirit (Until 2001 Jun)
- Symphony (Until 2000)
- Enrico Costa (Until 1994 Dec)
- Enrico C (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:16,741 tons
Summer DWT:7,477 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SYMPHONY
© carlo martinelli
SYMPHONY
© carlo martinelli
ENRICO COSTA
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Patagualino on Jun 11, 2012 01:49 (6 years ago)
Well said Paul2. Some ships just ooze class.....the cattle transporters of today are obscenely naked in their claim to beauty.
paul2 on Jun 11, 2012 00:04 (6 years ago)
Sailed on this ship when it did some cruises out of Africa, yearsssss ago, it had more character about it than most of the
"wiz bang" super liners of today.(or should I say "super boxes"of today.
Paul
Enrico Righetti on Jan 17, 2006 19:22 (12 years ago)
1952 England as Provence; sold to Costa Armatori and renamed Enrico C and then Enrico Costa.
Sold to M.S.C. and renamed Symphony, sold for scrap. as Ocean Glory I in jan.2002.
Greetings
Enrico
Ole Christensen on Jan 17, 2006 19:17 (12 years ago)
Some information about the vessel to be seen at
http://www.cruiseline.ch/web/aspx-f/schiff_detail.aspx?id=659
but so far no idea about exname.

Ole. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,819 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!