ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTH SOUND II - IMO 5018909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:NORTH SOUND IIAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5018909Hits:1,003
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
On the slipway at Ipswich Shipyard 13th March 1991.
Vessel Identification
Name:Viviette
IMO:5018909
Former name(s):
- North Sound Ii (Until 1992 Oct)
- Betty C (Until 1986)
- Nordgard (Until 1979)
- Knud (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:498 tons
Summer DWT:825 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KNUD
© PWR
North Sound II
© simonwp
BETTY C
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2006 22:50 (12 years ago)
Hi Arne

Glad you liked the photos, still a few more to post in time.

regards
Derek
Arne Jürgens on Jan 18, 2006 17:53 (12 years ago)
Very fine pic of this old "Wewelsflether". A lot of ships of this serie sank in the 70's,80's+90's. I think, she's the last, which is still in service. Today, she's the colombian flag VIVIETTE.

Some more info about her:
1961 Peters,Wewelsfleth/514 Freighter 498

ANNE CATHARINA-69, G. Peterson, Elsdorf b Rendsburg, D;
Knud-75, B. Thaysen & K. Brütt, HL> Werner Bauer, D; k.N-, Kapt. Brütt, HL, D;
Norgard-79, PR, B. Hussell, Mariehamn, Sf;
Betty C-86, Carisbrooke Sh Ltd, Dublin, Irl;
North Sound II-92, Dennison Sh Ltd, Kirkwall, Irl; k.N-92, Nordrey Sh, Gb;
Viviette-, Caribbean Trader Ltd, Isla San Andres, Col;
Measures: 3B3, 825 tdw, KHD, 367 kW, 10 kn

Thanks for these beautiful pics of her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,003 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!