ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBAL CHALLENGE - IMO 8711863

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:GLOBAL CHALLENGEAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:8711863Hits:3,513
Photo Category: Port Bunkering and Water Tankers
Description:
The Panama-flagged Bunker-tanker passed Singapore-Roads. Owner: Global Energy (Asia) Pte Ltd.Singapore.
IMO-# 8711863
Orig. built as bulgarian Bunker-Ship VIDIMA by the Bulgarian shipyard Sudostroitelniy Zavod im. "Ilya Dimitrov" / Rousse -Bulgaria (Yard-No. 470), launch. -03-1989, deliv. -07-1989 to Nav.Marit. Bulgare - Varna.

Foto: 19-05-2002 © Ralf Gierke /
coll. Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Challenger
IMO:8711863
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:210595000
Callsign:P3WS9
Former name(s):
- Global Challenge (Until 2004 Sep)
- Vikol (Until 1996 Sep 25)
- Jove (Until 1995 Jan 19)
- Jarguh Sawit (Until 1994 Nov)
- V Jay Oxford (Until 1994 May 19)
- Lea (Until 1994)
- V Jay Oxford (Until 1994)
- Vidima (Until 1993 May 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,896 tons
Summer DWT:3,091 tons
Length:77 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°40’12.87” N, 33°11’53.21” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
7.8kts, 268° (262°)
Destination:
Location:Vassiliko
Arrival:16th Aug 2018
10:30:45 UTC
Last update:
4 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 10:30:45 UTCVassiliko
2018 July 1st, 14:30:35 UTCLimassol
2018 April 18th, 19:30:29 UTCLarnaca
2018 April 13th, 15:00:19 UTCLimassol
2018 April 13th, 15:00:18 UTCLimassol
2017 September 7th, 18:30:14 UTCLarnaca
2017 September 5th, 07:00:17 UTCLimassol
2017 July 18th, 14:30:16 UTCLarnaca
2017 July 11th, 22:30:26 UTCLimassol
2017 July 10th, 10:30:23 UTCLarnaca
More Of This Ship
ISLAND CHALLENGER
© Vincent Thépaut
ISLAND CHALLENGER
© Vincent Thépaut
ISLAND CHALLENGER
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,513 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!