ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Worthing - IMO 7396628

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bobjak [View profile]Title:WorthingAdded:Dec 19, 2012
Captured:September 01, 1999IMO:7396628Hits:794
Location:Ayr, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
cargo
Vessel Identification
Name:Agia Markella
IMO:7396628
Former name(s):
- Tura T (Until 2010 Feb)
- Tura (Until 2009 Nov)
- Aaliah (Until 2008 May)
- Worthing (Until 1998 Jan)
- Ballykelly (Until 1990)
- Lis Danielsen (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,938 tons
Summer DWT:3,080 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Worthing
© simonwp
BALLYKELLY
© Patrick Hill
WORTHING
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
bobjak on Dec 19, 2012 19:46 (8 years ago)
Patrick .Thanks for your comment my wife came across this album while making space in our garden shed the photographs were in a plastic album and quite a bit of mildew was stertig to gather the sad thing is Ayr is only a shadow of itself now regards Tom Duncan
Patrick Hill on Dec 19, 2012 14:28 (8 years ago)
Still a good photo. I shot mainly colour print film (usually Ilford 100asa) and have started scanning some of these from the 80's. I also started with a Zenith, then Practica before finally Ricoh's. Most of my print's, kept safely in their wallets are now showing ageing so am scanning some and getiing reasonable results with a basic s/ware package. Also got a cheap neg scanner which does 'a' job to get an image... Keep up the good work and check my photos out please.
bobjak on Dec 19, 2012 11:34 (8 years ago)
taken with jessops 200 asa print film & Zenith camera, lens 135 jupiter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!