ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VELMA LYKES - IMO 6621662

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:VELMA LYKESAdded:Dec 20, 2012
Captured:IMO:6621662Hits:1,996
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
photo 1971 Malacca Straits, taken from a light aircraft by late Peter Foxley based at Penang, Malaysia.
scan with permission of Keith Wood owned Airfoto neg with copyright.

Completed 1967

Subsequent History:
86 CAPE BON - 03 ENTERPRISE - 09 KENNEDY

Vessel Identification
Name:Kennedy
IMO:6621662
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338919000
Callsign:KVMU
Former name(s):
- Enterprise (Until 2009 Jan 11)
- Cape Bon (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:13,886 tons
Summer DWT:5,630 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Buzzards Bay Ma
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°10’30.18” N, 71°17’4.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.4kts, 62° (73°)
Destination:
Location:Buzzards Bay
Arrival:30th Aug 2018
13:00:49 UTC
Last update:
2 months 20 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 30th, 13:00:49 UTCBuzzards Bay
2018 July 21st, 06:00:48 UTCNew York Anchorage
2018 June 18th, 08:00:36 UTCNew Orleans
2018 May 23rd, 13:00:15 UTCBuzzards Bay
2018 March 1st, 13:00:43 UTCBrooklyn Ny
2018 February 16th, 08:00:18 UTCTampa Fl
2018 January 26th, 08:00:11 UTCCartagena
2017 November 17th, 12:30:18 UTCBuzzards Bay
2017 November 14th, 20:30:06 UTCNew York City
2017 September 25th, 09:00:59 UTCMiami
More Of This Ship
KENNEDY
© ZOUKI
ENTERPRISE
© Yvon Perchoc
KENNEDY
© India
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Dec 20, 2012 12:28 (5 years ago)
Funny how her 2 stacks harmonize with the rest of sticking out things. And in whole it's another nostalgic view!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,996 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!