ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN CONTAINER - IMO 6817704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:OCEAN CONTAINERAdded:Oct 03, 2004
Captured:IMO:6817704Hits:1,467
Location:Newcastle, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
The Hong Kong Island Line ship Ocean Container reg Panama ex Manchester Challenge at Newcastle NSW c1985.
Vessel Identification
Name:Swan I
IMO:6817704
Former name(s):
- Msc Susanna (Until 1992 Mar)
- Hung Fu (Until 1989 Jun)
- Ocean Container (Until 1989 Apr)
- Manchester Challenge (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:12,039 tons
Summer DWT:12,319 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANCHESTER CHALLENGE
© frtrfred
MANCHESTER CHALLENGE
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,467 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!