ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Dec 23, 2012
Captured:June 17, 2012IMO:7214715Hits:1,727
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
This was also a great sight, "Saga Ruby" docked in Flaam Norway. Later i got to see her at Brevik as well, to my surprise.


"Saga Ruby"
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vistafjord
© Robbie Cox
VISTAFJORD
© DDGHANSA
SAGA RUBY
© Thomas Werner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Fernley James Harris. on Dec 25, 2012 11:57 (5 years ago)
Hi Tomas never to kind but appreciative of excellent marine photography.Very best regards Fernley.
jadran on Dec 25, 2012 10:32 (5 years ago)
Latest news: SAGA SHIPPING has had two of their cruise ships IN DRYDOCK over recent weeks - the 24,492 grt SAGA RUBY in Germany's Lloyd Werft, Bremerhaven and the 18,627 grt Quest of Adventure in Freeport's Grand Bahama Shipyard (GBS).

Therefore, SAGA RUBY is drydocked & I believe she is saved for at least 2-4 years, hopefully !!
Just look at her appearance on this photo:
She looks like NEW, beautiful & grand, indeed.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 25, 2012 09:35 (5 years ago)
Roar: It was a true day of joy when i knew that she was saved. Lets hope everything will work out fine!
Tore: Thanks, and the same to you!
Tore Hettervik on Dec 24, 2012 15:22 (5 years ago)
Excellent picture Tomas :)
Merry Christmas
regd Tore
roar jensen on Dec 24, 2012 12:59 (5 years ago)
Beautiful picture, Tomas.
Now that NORDSTJERNEN is saved, she hopefully will start cruising our Fjords and coast next summer.
God jul.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 24, 2012 09:38 (5 years ago)
Thanks, Ventuari!
It was many nice ships in Flaam this year, but this one was one of the highlights!
ventuari on Dec 24, 2012 02:47 (5 years ago)
Hello Tomas
Nice and clean shot. Congrats. again Tomas. And totally agree with Captain Ted. As Captain too, I love the old style-design, not the new shoeboxes.
Regards
Ventuari
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 23, 2012 23:31 (5 years ago)
Mr.Dot, she sure is!
Fernley, as usual way to kind....
Sir Ted: Agree!
Captain Ted on Dec 23, 2012 23:00 (5 years ago)
I saw her last some years back in Panama Canal.. 2007-08
Nice looking passenger ship with nice lines, not like those meatboxers nowadays
Fernley James Harris. on Dec 23, 2012 20:27 (5 years ago)
Hi Tomas, sheer pleasure your maritime photography,thank you for posting. All the very best Fernley. PS seasons greetings to you and yours.
Mr. DOT on Dec 23, 2012 19:46 (5 years ago)
how marvelous a sight! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,727 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!