ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIERRA NEVADA - IMO 7230173

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ventuari [View profile]Title:SIERRA NEVADAAdded:Dec 28, 2012
Captured:March 08, 1982IMO:7230173Hits:1,925
Location:Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Anchored at Orinoco River, in Puerto Ordáz area, Venezuela.
Scanned from an old 35mms.photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Puerto Cabello
IMO:7230173
Flag:Venezuela
Former name(s):
- Sierra Nevada (Until 1984 Jul)
- Ragni Berg (Until 1977)
- Golar Ragni (Until 1976)
- Kongsfjell (Until 1972 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,682 tons
Summer DWT:9,218 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Caracas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ABV Puerto Cabello T44
© Yvon Perchoc
SIERRA NEVADA
© ventuari
SIERRA NEVADA
© ventuari
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Dec 29, 2012 18:44 (7 years ago)
Ah, thanks for that. Someone has to update the infos then! :D
ventuari on Dec 29, 2012 14:42 (7 years ago)
Hello Denis.
The MV Sierra Nevada was later transfered (in 1986) to the venezuelan navy as T-44 Puerto Cabello ( basic conversion, derricks...)
Scraped in Puerto Cabello, Venezuela, in 2004-2005
Regards
Ventuari
Dеnis on Dec 29, 2012 11:29 (7 years ago)
Still sailing?
Quite a common reefer design this is, seen one in my hometown as well.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,925 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!