ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTANA SUN - IMO 9005390

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:MONTANA SUNAdded:Jun 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:9005390Hits:1,008
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Montana Sun. IMO No. 9005390. Built 1994. New York, USA. Jan. 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Stolt Mountain
IMO:9005390
Flag:Cayman Islands
MMSI:319276000
Callsign:ZCOZ6
Former name(s):
- Montana Sun (Until 2006 Apr)
- Sun Sapphire (Until 2002 Mar 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,620 tons
Summer DWT:39,005 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:George Town
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°17’1.21” N, 103°21’12.16” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 307° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Sgsin
Arrival:1st Dec 2017
08:00:19 UTC
Last update:
7 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 1st, 08:00:53 UTCPasir Gudang
2017 December 1st, 08:00:19 UTCSgsin
2017 September 3rd, 23:00:33 UTCSantos
2017 August 5th, 16:00:58 UTCDurban
2017 July 10th, 06:00:33 UTCSgsin
2017 June 22nd, 03:00:14 UTCJpukbe2
2017 June 8th, 16:00:48 UTCSgsin_pwbg-a
2017 June 8th, 16:00:11 UTCSgsin
2017 April 27th, 21:00:55 UTCSantos
2017 March 23rd, 15:30:26 UTCDurban
More Of This Ship
Stolt Mountain
© Dave Leonard
STOLT MOUNTAIN
© Rogério Cordeiro
STOLT MOUNTAIN
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Turner on May 29, 2005 00:38 (12 years ago)
Interesting to know this. I had to double check since the dates were so close to when I shot her. As per USCG: 2270123 STATEN ISLAND, NY January 6, 2005 Vessel Inspection/PSC
mtpat10 on May 04, 2005 07:34 (12 years ago)
Per World Ship Society’s Marine News: February 2005 Vol. 59 No.2: “MONTANA SUN (Sun Sapphire -02) 22,620/94 – chemical / products tanker owned by Montana Sun Shipping Ltd (Thome Ship Management Pte. Ltd) Liberia. Grounded 18/11/2004 when entering Zaris, Tunisia and initial attempts by tugs to refloat her were unsuccessful. Some cargo was transferred to the chemical/oil carrier QUALITY SPIRIT and she refloated 28/11. She was on passage from Houston for Zarzis and Turkey with refined corn oil and tallow.”
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,008 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!