ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Serenissima - IMO 5142657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:SerenissimaAdded:Jan 05, 2013
Captured:January 04, 2013IMO:5142657Hits:1,362
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
CET 14:37:34
N 43 31' 48''
E 16 27' 58''
---
Vessel Identification
Name:Serenissima
IMO:5142657
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376439000
Callsign:J8B4685
Former name(s):
- Andrea (Until 2012 Apr)
- Harald Jarl (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,598 tons
Summer DWT:660 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°5’42.14” N, 13°56’27.44” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 296° (341°)
Destination:
Location:It Lic
Arrival:24th Sep 2018
07:00:20 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:46 UTCValencia
2018 September 6th, 06:00:58 UTCDover
2018 September 5th, 12:00:45 UTCOostende
2018 August 31st, 07:15:52 UTCGdansk
2018 August 27th, 10:00:25 UTCTallinn
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:37 UTCStockholm
2018 August 16th, 09:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 14th, 03:35:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 06:30:03 UTCKotka
2018 August 12th, 08:30:19 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
pakarang on Jan 19, 2013 08:53 (5 years ago)
Dear Ivan,

Thank you very much for your kind consideration. Rest assured that there is a massive interest in this ship here in Norway, and particularly here in Trondheim (the city of her original construction). I hope to be sailing on Serenissima from Split to Venice in April. The restoration so far looks amazing, and I truly believe she will be a gem of a ship!
Ivan T. on Jan 19, 2013 02:36 (5 years ago)
Dear Pakarang,
Of course you can use the image. No problem at all. At my greatest pleasure.
Best regards!
pakarang on Jan 17, 2013 18:41 (5 years ago)
Dear Ivan,

Do you mind me using your image in an article in a Norwegian language newspaper for Trondheim (original city of construction of Andrea)?.

Naturally, I will credit your image and link to it as well.

Best regards,
pakarang
Ivan T. on Jan 06, 2013 12:05 (5 years ago)
Dirk, I hope they will not make her look like one of those "Swimming Cities of Serenissima". (I'm just joking :).

Pakarang, you are welcome! I am glad and honored to be at the service of all those who appreciate the beauty of ships and navigation. I myself am not a seaman, but I wish I was.

Jadran, thanks one more time!
jadran on Jan 06, 2013 11:14 (5 years ago)
pakarang,
SERENISSIMA, with her upgraded design & 'touch' is projected to be even more beautiful & attractive than the former ANDREA.
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1445493"
Regards/Jadran
pakarang on Jan 06, 2013 10:57 (5 years ago)
Dear Ivan,

Thank you very much for your kind update on the refurbishment of this beautiful vessel.

I know I speak on behalf of a lot of people here in Norway, her former country, when I say "thank you very much"!
Dirk-Hamburg on Jan 06, 2013 08:20 (5 years ago)
I hope they do not mess her beautiful looks!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,362 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!