ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SNEFJORD - IMO 6405331

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:SNEFJORDAdded:Jan 09, 2013
Captured:January 01, 1975IMO:6405331Hits:1,828
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
cargo ship entering harbour for refit at MDD.
Vessel Identification
Name:Safina Riyadh
IMO:6405331
Former name(s):
- Ice Merchant (Until 1981)
- Snefjord (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,222 tons
Summer DWT:5,693 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Snefjord
© DDGHANSA
SNEFJORD
© Joerg Seyler
Safina Riyadh
© Bo Bergengård
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jan 09, 2013 12:31 (5 years ago)
Hi Chris and Karl ,yes now I can confirm she is the SNEFJORD ex-PUNA as on 21-1-78 I photographed her at the Malta drydocks, which I uploaded on the site on 30-12-12
Karl H. Struve on Jan 09, 2013 11:42 (5 years ago)
Hello Chris
you are right, it is one of the three Laeisz sisters.PONGAL can be dropped as she was sold to Greece. The other two were sold to Norway, PISANG became FROSTFJORD,and PUNA became SNEFJORD. Norwegian flag, red funnel with black top.
Chris Howell on Jan 09, 2013 10:05 (5 years ago)
Emmanuel

This is a Laiesz or ex, German built reefer.

Either PISANG, PUNA or PONGAL built in 1964 by Deutsche Werft.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,828 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!