ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARMANIA - IMO 5064324

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:CARMANIAAdded:Jan 10, 2013
Captured:May 14, 1972IMO:5064324Hits:2,039
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Carmania looks dilapidated as she leaves lay-up at Southampton berth 101 for lay-up in the River Fal. But eventually got a new lease of life under the hammer and sickle.

photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions
photo : Southampton : 14:05:1972
Vessel Identification
Name:Leonid Sobinov
IMO:5064324
Former name(s):
- Saxonia (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,370 tons
Summer DWT:8,836 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARMANIA
© Linesman
LEONID SOBINOV
© DDGHANSA
LEONID SOBINOV
© trenor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bill Godfrey on Jan 11, 2013 15:04 (5 years ago)
I realized that after I posted my first message. I have clicked and reported.
Phil English on Jan 11, 2013 14:44 (5 years ago)
The vessel identification details are not provided by members or admins of shipspotting.com, but by a third party source. Please click 'report error in ship details'.
Bill Godfrey on Jan 11, 2013 13:37 (5 years ago)
The dates under vessel identification are incorrect, for this and other pictures in this site of the ex-Saxonia. Should be Saxonia until 1962, Carmania until 1973. I saw her as Saxonia in New York around 1960.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,039 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!