ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANCONIA - IMO 5119765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:FRANCONIAAdded:Jan 16, 2013
Captured:May 14, 1972IMO:5119765Hits:2,549
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Franconia being eased from lay-up at 101 berth Southampton on her way to lay-up on the River Fal. Later sold to USSR to become Fyodor Shalyapin.

So that's where I was on my birthday !!

photo : Southampton, 14:05:1972
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1972/2013
Vessel Identification
Name:Salona
IMO:5119765
Former name(s):
- Fedor Shalyapin (Until 2004 Feb)
- Fyodor Shalyapin (Until 1991 Dec)
- Ivernia (Until 1962)
- Pentalia (Until 1955 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,296 tons
Summer DWT:8,472 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCONIA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
IVERNIA
© DDGHANSA
IVERNIA
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Jan 17, 2013 13:52 (5 years ago)
thanks guys

Allan
Jon Godsell on Jan 17, 2013 11:31 (5 years ago)
I didn't think we had anything in common - but I see that we do.
Scouse.
Chris Howell on Jan 17, 2013 10:36 (5 years ago)
Another Gemini, nice shot Allan.
Mr. DOT on Jan 17, 2013 06:47 (5 years ago)
never saw them as Cunarders, but was aboard the Sitmar rebuilds! mrdot.
Gordy on Jan 17, 2013 05:09 (5 years ago)
Thanks Allan great shot
Clive Harvey on Jan 16, 2013 20:16 (5 years ago)
It was!!
She is the only one of the four sisters that I never sailed on albeit that when I did sail on them it was in their 'after-lives' as Leonid Sobinov ex Carmania ex Saxonia, Dawn Princess ex Sylvania and Fair Princess ex Carinthia .
Allan RO on Jan 16, 2013 18:49 (5 years ago)
seems a long time ago now.....

Allan
Clive Harvey on Jan 16, 2013 18:13 (5 years ago)
Fantastic! A very evocative photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,549 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!