ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Yankee Clipper - IMO 8845872

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:Yankee ClipperAdded:Jan 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:8845872Hits:1,767
Photo Category: Modern rig sailing ships / sailing yachts over 65' (20m) LOA
Description:
Yankee Clipper at Bequia,february 2002

Consider for deletion - obstructed view of vessel.

Is it a cruise ship? David_s Admin

I would keep it and take it to - modern rig sailing vessels -
its the only shot of this vessel on shipspotting - FB Admin

I agree. Clyde Admin


some details from www.tallship-fan.de

Name: Yankee Clipper
Former names: Cressida
Registered port: Fort-de-France
Nation: GBR
Type of rigging: Staysailschooner
Year built: 1927
Yard: F. Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel, GER
Overall length: 59.50 m
Breadth: 9.10 m
Draught: 5.10 m
Sail area: 950 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 560 PS
Engine: 2 * General Diesel

built as a private yacht, has sailed long voyages with her owners
and served as base ship for discoveries
reconstruction after the World War II to serve as a cruising ship under sail for more people in the Caribbean

Moved to modern rig sailing vessels.
Vessel Identification
Name:Yankee Clipper
IMO:8845872
Former name(s):
- Yankee Clipper I (Until 1996 Sep)
- Cressida (Until 2000 Mar)
- Pioneer (Until 1992)
- Cressida (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:327 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1927
Builder (*):Krupp Friedrich Germaniawerft
Kiel, Germany
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
YANKEE CLIPPER
© Captain Ted
YANKEE CLIPPER
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kelvin Davies on May 14, 2010 05:08 (4 years ago)
It is classified as a cruise ship by Equasis and is advertised on the web as a cruise ship.
It seems it is a cruise ship.
(If it walks like a duck and sounds like a duck....)
PS The same, or similar, applies to the photo of Hansa Explorer. Is advertised and sold as a cruise ship.
Peter Thede on Jul 20, 2007 06:41 (7 years ago)
nice picture, regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!