ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGENT SEA - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:REGENT SEAAdded:Jan 18, 2013
Captured:IMO:5136361Hits:1,294
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Rick Garcia
1987

Completed 1957 as GRIPSHOLM
Subsequent History:
76 NAVARINO - 83 SAMANTHA - 85 REGENT SEA - 97 SEA

Disposal Data:
sank in tow 35.21S/26.13E 12.7.01 [Netherlands-Alang, for scrap]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea
IMO:5136361
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© DDGHANSA
GRIPSHOLM
© Bob Scott
REGENT SEA
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
old sailor on Nov 09, 2017 12:54 (1 year ago)
as far as i recall she sank 200 km from capetown
rd77 on Jan 18, 2013 13:58 (6 years ago)
Wonderful shots of this sady missed oldie. By the way, strange that Miramar should say that she was enroute from the Netherlands to Alang when she sank, when in fact the tow originated in Tampa, Florida and never even got close to Europe, let alone the Netherlands.
Mr. DOT on Jan 18, 2013 07:58 (6 years ago)
I must have been down here with my camera on some occasions that Rick took these shots, but many images look very similar from this vantage point at Vancouver's Stanley Park! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,294 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!