ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARATAKI - IMO 6929844

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Simon Brown [View profile]Title:ARATAKIAdded:Jan 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:6929844Hits:967
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The tug ARATAKI seen here berthed at the Port of Lyttelton early 90's awaiting the tow of the old steam crane RAPAKI to Auckland (seen in the background). The tug was the former Timaru harbour Board tug AORANGI until 1985 when she was sold to the Royal New Zealand Navy Fleet Auxillary as general services vessel for berthing at Devenport Naval Base and target towing duties. Built by A&G Price Auckland - New Zealand 1969.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arataki
IMO:6929844
MMSI:518819000
Callsign:E5U2766
Former name(s):
- Aorangi (Until 1984 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:143 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AORANGI
© gwrdave
AORANGI
© gwrdave
ARATAKI
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 967 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!