ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARGARET LYKES - IMO 6823143

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MARGARET LYKESAdded:Jan 21, 2013
Captured:IMO:6823143Hits:1,861
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
owned side with copyright
7/1988

Completed 1968 as ELBE EXPRESS
Tons: 14069
DWT: 11172
Length overall: 170.9

Subsequent History:
[1973 Lg 201.1/185.2m, 17823gt/15400dw] - 84 MARGARET LYKES

Disposal Data:
BU Alang 27.6.95, beached 13.7.95 [Maycok Steel Corp]


LPP: 155.0
Beam: 24.6

Elbe Express was the second major German Containership to enter service in October 1968 a few days after the Weser Express.
Vessel Identification
Name:Margaret Lykes
IMO:6823143
Former name(s):
- Elbe Express (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,225 tons
Summer DWT:15,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELBE EXPRESS
© Andreas Hoppe
Elbe Express
© DDGHANSA
ELBE EXPRESS
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Carey Akin on Apr 29, 2016 16:57 (4 years ago)
I was the ABS surveyor in Galveston for much of the 90s and dealt with all of these German containerships that Lykes placed into service. I was on one of them almost weekly. I do recall the MARGARET specifically, though. She was struck, in heavy fog early one morning by a South Korean tanker, just forward of the accommodations on the port side. No injuries outside of pride and careers, though. I do recall the anchor of the tanker being lodged in the MARGARET's slop tank. The Chief had to cut the anchor chain so that the ships could pull apart.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,861 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!