ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INLAND TRANSPORT - IMO 5367441

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:INLAND TRANSPORTAdded:Jan 23, 2013
Captured:July 01, 1976IMO:5367441Hits:788
Location:Detroit, United States
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:

Built in 1926 as STEEL CHEMIST by Federal SB Co Kearney NJ for U S Steel Products Corp as a diesel powered crane equiped canal size
bulk carrier, for use on the East Cost and the Great Lakes
One of four sister ships used to haul finished steel products for U S Steel Corp.Renamed THE INLAND in 1946.Converted to a tanker in 1948 and renamed TRANSINLAND in 1949. Renamed INLAND TRANSPORT in 1968. Grounded at Little Current Ont 11/4/72 and declared a CTL Layed at Sarnia Ont till 1976,then towed to Port Dover Ont,then in 1980 to Port Maitland Ont to be scraped. Photo taken in the St Clair River,July 1,1976,in tow of the tug ATOMIC,on her way to Harry Gamble's shipyard at Port Dover,Ont,where she will remain untill being mooved to Port Maitland,Ont,in 1980,where she was cut up. Photo from my collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Inland Transport
IMO:5367441
Former name(s):
- Transinland (Until 1968)
- The Inland (Until 1949)
- Steel Chemist (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,946 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1926
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INLAND TRANSPORT
© frtrfred
TRANSINLAND
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!