ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON DREAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:AnnieAnnie [View profile]Title:THOMSON DREAMAdded:Jan 31, 2013
Captured:January 15, 2013IMO:8407735Hits:852
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
cruise

Moved to the Cruise Ships built 1980-1990 category. Admin CH.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°29’33.98” N, 16°5’57.32” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 243° (248°)
Destination:
Location:Tenerife
Arrival:11th Jan 2019
06:15:49 UTC
Last update:
20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© stara zientara
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Feb 01, 2013 16:02 (5 years ago)
Dan, normally when a ship is lengthened yes, the windows and portholes are the same size as the others either side of the new part and therefore it is not always easy to detect the newer section. As an example see the Fred Olsen Line Braemar and Balmoral and their ships Black Watch and Boudicca. The Phoenix Reisen ship Albatros, a sister to the latter two was also lengthened. Why in the case of the Westerdam (as Thomson Dream was named when the lengthening took place) the ship yard made the new section so obvious I do not know.
Guest on Feb 01, 2013 14:41 (5 years ago)
That's interesting Clive, if you hadn't of mentioned the lengthening then I would never had know!

Question : when they lengthen such a ship why do they not make the windows / portholes the same size as the originals ?

Ceres, Dan.
Clive Harvey on Feb 01, 2013 14:07 (5 years ago)
Annie, Look at the centre section of the ship and you will see that the windows are all larger than those forward and aft. That is the section that was inserted. Also, look at the photo of Westerdam posted by Mr DOT and you will see the ship as she appeared before being lengthened.
AnnieAnnie on Feb 01, 2013 13:28 (5 years ago)
Thanks Clive, We have just been on her for the second time, to the carribean. I didn't know she had been lengthened?
Clive Harvey on Jan 31, 2013 23:49 (5 years ago)
A great photo. I sometimes think that I should like to sail on this ship but really she looks too big for me. I wish they'd never lengthened her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 852 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!