ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Norwegian Dream - IMO 9008419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mark [View profile]Title:Norwegian DreamAdded:Jan 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:9008419Hits:1,319
Location:Bremerhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
NORWEGIAN DREAM - NCL

IMO: 9008419
ex name: Dreamward - after lenghtenig: Norwegian Dream (1998).

During the lenghtening in Shipyard Lloyd Werft Bremenhaven GmbH (Germany) - Nov/Dec. 1998.
LOA: before lenghtening: 190,04 m - after lenghtening: 229,84 m

The new built midship part (lenght: 38,90 m) is towed into the drydock.

(These photo took the worker of the Shipyard, but I've got the asa gift from the Lloyd Management and I have a permission to use them).
Thanks!

You can also look at:
http://www.lloydwerft.com/e/auftraege/abgeschlossen/nor_dream.htm
Vessel Identification
Name:Superstar Gemini
IMO:9008419
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308272000
Callsign:C6LG5
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Dream (Until 2012 Aug 30)
- Dreamward (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,764 tons
Summer DWT:6,731 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°12’14.71” N, 122°6’7.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 121° (117°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Isg
Arrival:26th Nov 2019
21:00:49 UTC
Last update:
11 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:30:55 UTCXiamen
2018 September 1st, 21:00:22 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 29th, 01:30:27 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 22nd, 02:00:25 UTCJp Nakagusuku
2018 August 18th, 21:00:08 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 17th, 08:00:08 UTCXiamen
2018 August 15th, 01:30:18 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 11th, 21:00:53 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 6th, 08:30:35 UTCXiamen
2018 August 4th, 21:00:24 UTCJp Miyakojima
More Of This Ship
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
NORVEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
NORVEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :