ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN PRINCESS - IMO 7218395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:GOLDEN PRINCESSAdded:Feb 04, 2013
Captured:July 01, 1995IMO:7218395Hits:1,593
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
'Golden Princess' (IMO 7218395) @ Canada Place, Vancouver - c1995. 'Sun Viking' is aft of the 'Golden Princess'. [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Boudicca
IMO:7218395
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309964000
Callsign:C6VA3
Former name(s):
- Grand Latino (Until 2005 Nov)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 2004 Feb 20)
- Hyundai Kumgang (Until 2001 Oct)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 1998 Aug)
- Golden Princess (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1993 May)
- Birka Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1992 May)
- Royal Viking Sky (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,551 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°6’8.46” N, 17°29’53.28” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.5kts, 69° (69°)
Destination:
Location:Tromso, Norway
Arrival:22nd Feb 2019
09:00:29 UTC
Last update:
55 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 04:45:44 UTCCadiz,spain
2018 August 31st, 03:00:10 UTCEidfjord, Norway
2018 August 29th, 05:00:29 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 25th, 07:00:03 UTCHonfleur, France
2018 August 24th, 05:00:48 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 16th, 09:00:11 UTCNanortalik,greenland
2018 August 12th, 07:00:45 UTCReykjavik,iceland
2018 August 8th, 04:00:36 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 5th, 06:00:51 UTCRosyth, Scotland
2018 August 4th, 06:00:37 UTCKirkwall,orkney Isla
More Of This Ship
BOUDICCA
© Nektarios Papadakis
BOUDICCA
© Nektarios Papadakis
ROYAL VIKING SKY
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on May 07, 2014 20:27 (4 years ago)
Apart from this being a beautiful shot, funny coincidence that I have a similar pic in a book of a similar looking cruiser (but with dark blue hull) at the very same place from the same angle. :D
SSM2005 on May 07, 2014 20:21 (4 years ago)
Beautiful picture, of a beautiful liner, in a beautiful guise!!!!!!!
Clive Harvey on Feb 05, 2013 10:04 (6 years ago)
Wow! What a lovely picture. She looks a great deal better there than when I saw her. She was arriving in Ft Lauderdale at the end of her final cruise for Princess Cruises. Then, she just looked tired and worn out.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!