ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

River Embley - IMO 8018144

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:River EmbleyAdded:Oct 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:8018144Hits:1,275
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
River Embley reg Sydney 18-7-87. This is the sister ship of the River Boyne.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rover
IMO:8018144
Former name(s):
- River Embley (Until 2012 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:51,035 tons
Summer DWT:76,358 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RIVER EMBLEY
© tropic maritime images
RIVER EMBLEY
© tropic maritime images
RIVER EMBLEY
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ian Baker on May 27, 2005 09:20 (11 years ago)
Visited Bell Bay some years ago with bauxite.
Reputed to be one of the last coal fired ships built.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!