ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ODESSA - IMO 7301221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ODESSAAdded:Feb 11, 2013
Captured:June 21, 1980IMO:7301221Hits:1,081
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Odessa (IMO 7301221) Soviet cruise ship entering Vancouver, BC harbour - 21 June 1980 [photo WCK-JST - Kodachrome 80-07-10]

Photo by my brother, Jim (Wett Coast on Flickr)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sydney
IMO:7301221
Former name(s):
- Odessa (Until 2007 Jan)
- Odessa I (Until 2001 Jan)
- Odessa (Until 1999 Jan)
- Copenhagen (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,889 tons
Summer DWT:2,142 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ODESSA
© eckhard uhrbrock
ODESSA
© eckhard uhrbrock
ODESSA
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Feb 11, 2013 23:49 (6 years ago)
Good one Mr Dot ty
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Feb 11, 2013 22:02 (6 years ago)
Nice one, Mr.DOT... Thanks for sharing.
Chris Howell on Feb 11, 2013 21:51 (6 years ago)
Nice shot by your brother, by coincidence just scanned one of her at Piraeus in 70's.
jadran on Feb 11, 2013 19:58 (6 years ago)
I don't know why ... but I for myself see this photo quite *romantic*.

: a photo for my taste Mr.DOT, thank you for sharing !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,081 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!