ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Grindal - IMO 5379315

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:GrindalAdded:May 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:5379315Hits:1,408
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
1956 IMO:5379315
Ex.Vestskjell-73
Vessel Identification
Name:Varyag
IMO:5379315
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273355840
Callsign:UBCI5
Former name(s):
- Viking (Until 2012 Jul)
- Grindal (Until 2004 Oct)
- Vestskjell (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Edible Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:397 tons
Summer DWT:662 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Taganrog
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1956
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°12’38.94” N, 36°25’6.36” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 253° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Kavkaz
Arrival:29th Nov 2016
16:00:59 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 29th, 16:00:59 UTCKavkaz
2016 November 27th, 12:00:40 UTCRostov
2016 October 19th, 23:00:22 UTCKavkaz
2015 July 28th, 21:00:47 UTCSevastopol
More Of This Ship
Grindal
© Axel Hüttemann
Grindal
© Tomas Pinas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on Feb 27, 2013 21:16 (3 years ago)
Fm August 2012 owner is ROSTRANSSERVIS LTD (Rostov-na-Donu,Russia) and reg.owner is NORD-OST OIL LTD
AlexA on Nov 10, 2011 08:25 (5 years ago)
According Lloyd's GRINDAL untill 1973, in 2005 - bought by Russians - Kubanportservice Ltd, In 2003 - converted to vegetable oil tanker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,408 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!