ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOS Sympathy - IMO 8107177

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:VOS SympathyAdded:Jan 23, 2006
Captured:January 24, 2006IMO:8107177Hits:1,487
Location:Ostend, Belgium
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Latest add to "Vroon Offshore Services" fleet from Breskens.IMO:8107177
Built by Norwegian "Ulstein HatlÝ" wharf in 1982 and then worked for Stobakk & Volle from Allesund as "Northern Fortress" for 7 years and later another 4 years for BP Shipping.
Renamed as "Highland Fortress" it worked for "Gulf Offshore" from Aberdeen from '93 till 2000 and then left for the Far East when it was bought by "Seaworks International" and renamed
"Searanger". Reworks have been done on return in Breskens and is now under contract with
GB Diving for Shell and Total offshoreworks on the Northsea...uitvoeren op de Noordzee.

Second visit to Ostend for maintenance after a short hop to Zeebrugges...
OSTEND 24/01/2006 and my 500th upload!
Vessel Identification
Name:Vos Sympathy
IMO:8107177
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246391000
Callsign:PHDJ
Former name(s):
- Searanger (Until 2005 Jun)
- Highland Fortress (Until 2000 Aug 17)
- Northern Fortress (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:2,770 tons
Summer DWT:3,200 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Breskens
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vos Sympathy
© Pilot Frans
VOS Sympathy
© Pilot Frans
Vos Sympathy
© Joop Klaasman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,487 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!