Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Safocean Nederburg - IMO 6714794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:Safocean NederburgAdded:Jan 30, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Safocean Nederburg reg Kaapstad ex S A Nederburg at Sydney 7-9-85

Built 1967 by Verolme, Cork 9535gt.
[1975 Lg 192.3/179.5m, 12363gt/16316dw] - 80 SAFOCEAN NEDERBURG - 87 NEDERBURG - 87 ANRO ADELAIDE - 89 SINBAD EXPLORER - 89 PUL SENTOSA

BU Sitalpur 17.10.90
Vessel Identification
Name:Pul Sentosa
Former name(s):
- Sindbad Explorer (Until 1989 Sep)
- Anro Adelaide (Until 1989 Mar)
- Sinbad Explorer (Until 1989)
- Safocean Nederburg (Until 1987)
- S.a.nederburg (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,752 tons
Summer DWT:13,868 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
S A Nederburg
© ponty
© Chris Howell
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
kevintwomeycobh on Nov 12, 2012 16:18 (3 years ago)
Worked on the building of this ship,installing main engine,bedplate to start up and sailed on sea trials.
Glenn Kasner on Nov 08, 2006 18:48 (9 years ago)
Sad to see her looking like this. She was the first ship I served on as a cadet with Safmarine.
Beautiful lines.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,428 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!