ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGENT SEA - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:REGENT SEAAdded:Feb 12, 2013
Captured:IMO:5136361Hits:1,546
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Regent Sea (MO 5136361) viewed on a lovely Vancouver summer day from the Lions Gate Bridge - c1986 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea
IMO:5136361
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gripsholm
© DDGHANSA
GRIPSHOLM
© Bob Scott
REGENT SEA
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Feb 13, 2013 08:43 (6 years ago)
Yes, we must remember that it was Regency Cruises original intention to remove her forward funnel. They even issued publicity material with a picture of the ship with the forward funnel air-brushed out.
Finn Tornquist on Feb 13, 2013 02:17 (6 years ago)
Lovely liner! And what a terrific vantage point!
frtrfred on Feb 13, 2013 02:08 (6 years ago)
So Beautiful,Mr. DOT
Mr. DOT on Feb 12, 2013 22:24 (6 years ago)
yes, agreed, but at least they kept the funnels and swell profile! mrdot.
roar jensen on Feb 12, 2013 20:33 (6 years ago)
A great shot of a beautiful ship, but the colors of her funnels...........
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!