ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROTTERDAM - IMO 5301019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ROTTERDAMAdded:Feb 14, 2013
Captured:July 01, 1980IMO:5301019Hits:1,002
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Rotterdam (Holland America - IMO 5301019) sailing under Lions Gate Bridge @ entrance to Vancouver Harbour - c1980 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Rotterdam
IMO:5301019
Flag:Netherlands
Former name(s):
- Rembrandt (Until 2004 Sep)
- Rotterdam (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:39,674 tons
Summer DWT:7,801 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROTTERDAM
© Bill Jex
ROTTERDAM
© Bill Jex
ROTTERDAM
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Feb 16, 2013 12:21 (6 years ago)
Splendid picture. I am so glad she has been preserved at Rotterdam, unlike some of my narrow minded fellow countrymen, who thought it was a waste of public money.
Amorgian on Feb 14, 2013 08:05 (6 years ago)
Very successful composition with this lovely ship, the time that passes under the bridge!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,002 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!