ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PATEENA - IMO 5271525

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:PATEENAAdded:Feb 15, 2013
Captured:IMO:5271525Hits:736
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
PATEENA
...shown here on Sydney Harbor

Australian

Pateena (II) 1958-1983. (Cargo ref.) USSCo. 1958-1975.

LR/IMO/ID: 5271525
Year: 1958
Name: PATEENA
Type: Cargo ship (ref)
Flag: NZL
Launched: 16.9.58
Completed: 11.58
Owner: USSCo. NZ Ltd.
Builder: Henry Robb, Leith.
Yard No: 464
Link: 1623
Starke: V1958 #701
GRT: 2,099
DWT: 3,280
LOA: 81.8
LPP: 76.2
Beam: 13.3
1D-10 knots.

Subsequent History:

1975 sold to Maldive Shipping & r/n MALDIVE REPUBLIC

Disposal Data:

BU Gadani Beach 5.6.83

Details: Mirimar

Photo credits: The late Don Ross collection

Cheers and GB

Gordy
Vessel Identification
Name:Maldive Republic
IMO:5271525
Former name(s):
- Pateena (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,254 tons
Summer DWT:3,333 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pateena
© William Edward Burton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 736 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!